Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_19

[Wave 2] How satisfied or dissatisfied [are/were] you with the following activities at your congregation? The children's programs or youth groups?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 407 43.3% 43.3% -.84
Somewhat satisfied 181 19.3% 62.6% -.32
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 106 11.3% 73.9% .2
Somewhat dissatisfied 39 4.2% 78.1% .72
Very dissatisfied 18 1.9% 80% 1.24
Not applicable 188 20% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.0%
50
53.3%
154
40.6%
88
29.8%
59
32.0%
40
42.9%
391
Somewhat satisfied 19.5%
16
19.0%
55
19.4%
42
21.7%
43
16.8%
21
19.4%
177
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 1.2%
1
9.0%
26
15.2%
33
15.2%
30
10.4%
13
11.3%
103
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.2%
1
5.2%
15
3.2%
7
4.5%
9
4.8%
6
4.2%
38
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
2
1.4%
4
3.2%
7
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
2.0%
18
Not applicable 14.6%
12
12.1%
35
18.4%
40
26.8%
53
35.2%
44
20.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
289
100.0%
217
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

911


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 35.6%
159
57.1%
140
46.2%
79
36.1%
26
43.2%
404
Somewhat satisfied 21.3%
95
16.7%
41
18.7%
32
18.1%
13
19.4%
181
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.7%
48
9.4%
23
14.6%
25
13.9%
10
11.3%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.4%
15
5.3%
13
4.7%
8
2.8%
2
4.1%
38
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
8
2.0%
5
2.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.9%
18
Not applicable 27.3%
122
9.4%
23
13.5%
23
27.8%
20
20.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
245
100.0%
171
100.0%
72

935


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.3%
239
41.3%
52
38.7%
111
43.3%
402
Somewhat satisfied 15.9%
82
21.4%
27
23.7%
68
19.1%
177
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.6%
65
10.3%
13
9.8%
28
11.4%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
21
3.2%
4
4.9%
14
4.2%
39
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
12
2.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.9%
18
Not applicable 18.8%
97
21.4%
27
22.0%
63
20.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
126
100.0%
287

929


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.2%
286
39.5%
121
43.3%
407
Somewhat satisfied 19.0%
120
19.9%
61
19.3%
181
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.7%
68
12.4%
38
11.3%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
26
4.2%
13
4.2%
39
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
12
2.0%
6
1.9%
18
Not applicable 19.1%
121
21.9%
67
20.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
306

939


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.5%
72
51.7%
140
33.7%
31
36.7%
99
40.2%
51
22.6%
14
43.3%
407
Somewhat satisfied 17.1%
20
22.1%
60
20.7%
19
21.5%
58
13.4%
17
11.3%
7
19.3%
181
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.7%
9
5.5%
15
13.0%
12
14.4%
39
11.8%
15
25.8%
16
11.3%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.8%
8
4.8%
13
1.1%
1
3.0%
8
2.4%
3
9.7%
6
4.2%
39
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
3
1.8%
5
3.3%
3
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
3.2%
2
1.9%
18
Not applicable 4.3%
5
14.0%
38
28.3%
26
23.3%
63
30.7%
39
27.4%
17
20.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
271
100.0%
92
100.0%
270
100.0%
127
100.0%
62

939


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.4%
54
43.5%
123
47.8%
132
42.7%
73
34.7%
25
43.3%
407
Somewhat satisfied 16.1%
22
22.6%
64
17.4%
48
17.5%
30
23.6%
17
19.3%
181
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 17.5%
24
9.2%
26
12.0%
33
10.5%
18
6.9%
5
11.3%
106
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.4%
6
4.9%
14
5.1%
14
1.8%
3
2.8%
2
4.2%
39
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
3
2.5%
7
2.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
Not applicable 20.4%
28
17.3%
49
15.6%
43
26.3%
45
31.9%
23
20.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
283
100.0%
276
100.0%
171
100.0%
72

939

Bookmark and Share