Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_20

[Wave 2] How satisfied or dissatisfied [are/were] you with the following activities at your congregation? How money is handled or spent?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 403 43% 43% -.84
Somewhat satisfied 189 20.2% 63.2% -.19
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 198 21.1% 84.3% .46
Somewhat dissatisfied 44 4.7% 89% 1.12
Very dissatisfied 22 2.3% 91.4% 1.77
Not applicable 81 8.6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.5%
49
48.6%
142
36.9%
79
36.9%
73
38.7%
48
43.0%
391
Somewhat satisfied 19.8%
16
21.6%
63
18.2%
39
21.2%
42
20.2%
25
20.4%
185
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.4%
6
16.8%
49
27.6%
59
25.8%
51
20.2%
25
20.9%
190
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.7%
3
4.1%
12
5.1%
11
3.5%
7
7.3%
9
4.6%
42
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
1.7%
5
1.4%
3
4.0%
8
4.0%
5
2.4%
22
Not applicable 7.4%
6
7.2%
21
10.7%
23
8.6%
17
9.7%
12
8.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
292
100.0%
214
100.0%
198
100.0%
124

909


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.4%
191
52.2%
128
38.6%
64
23.6%
17
42.9%
400
Somewhat satisfied 20.2%
91
20.8%
51
18.1%
30
23.6%
17
20.3%
189
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 21.8%
98
14.7%
36
27.1%
45
25.0%
18
21.1%
197
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.2%
19
4.1%
10
6.6%
11
5.6%
4
4.7%
44
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
10
2.4%
6
3.0%
5
1.4%
1
2.4%
22
Not applicable 9.1%
41
5.7%
14
6.6%
11
20.8%
15
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
245
100.0%
166
100.0%
72

933


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.6%
214
42.1%
53
45.8%
131
43.0%
398
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
103
15.1%
19
22.7%
65
20.2%
187
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 21.8%
112
26.2%
33
17.5%
50
21.1%
195
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.9%
25
0.8%
1
5.9%
17
4.6%
43
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
13
3.2%
4
1.7%
5
2.4%
22
Not applicable 9.1%
47
12.7%
16
6.3%
18
8.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
126
100.0%
286

926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.4%
274
42.2%
129
43.0%
403
Somewhat satisfied 19.7%
124
21.2%
65
20.2%
189
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 21.6%
136
20.3%
62
21.1%
198
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.4%
28
5.2%
16
4.7%
44
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
13
2.9%
9
2.3%
22
Not applicable 8.9%
56
8.2%
25
8.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
306

937


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.2%
54
57.7%
157
40.9%
38
33.5%
88
43.1%
56
16.1%
10
43.0%
403
Somewhat satisfied 26.5%
31
19.5%
53
25.8%
24
21.3%
56
15.4%
20
8.1%
5
20.2%
189
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 15.4%
18
14.0%
38
19.4%
18
25.9%
68
23.1%
30
41.9%
26
21.1%
198
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.3%
5
3.3%
9
4.3%
4
5.3%
14
3.1%
4
12.9%
8
4.7%
44
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
3.4%
9
1.5%
2
6.5%
4
2.3%
22
Not applicable 5.1%
6
4.4%
12
8.6%
8
10.6%
28
13.8%
18
14.5%
9
8.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
272
100.0%
93
100.0%
263
100.0%
130
100.0%
62

937


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.6%
57
38.9%
110
44.3%
120
48.3%
83
44.6%
33
43.0%
403
Somewhat satisfied 13.1%
18
21.2%
60
21.4%
58
20.3%
35
24.3%
18
20.2%
189
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 29.2%
40
24.0%
68
19.6%
53
14.5%
25
16.2%
12
21.1%
198
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.2%
3
3.9%
11
5.5%
15
5.8%
10
6.8%
5
4.7%
44
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
3
2.8%
8
2.2%
6
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
22
Not applicable 11.7%
16
9.2%
26
7.0%
19
8.1%
14
8.1%
6
8.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
283
100.0%
271
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

937

Bookmark and Share