Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_21

[Wave 2] How satisfied or dissatisfied [are/were] you with the following activities at your congregation? How major decisions are made?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 366 39% 39% -.89
Somewhat satisfied 208 22.2% 61.2% -.25
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 200 21.3% 82.5% .39
Somewhat dissatisfied 50 5.3% 87.8% 1.03
Very dissatisfied 24 2.6% 90.4% 1.67
Not applicable 90 9.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.9%
42
44.2%
129
34.9%
75
32.5%
64
35.2%
44
38.9%
354
Somewhat satisfied 22.2%
18
25.3%
74
22.8%
49
20.3%
40
17.6%
22
22.3%
203
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.9%
8
17.8%
52
24.2%
52
26.4%
52
23.2%
29
21.2%
193
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.7%
3
4.5%
13
4.7%
10
7.6%
15
6.4%
8
5.4%
49
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
2
2.4%
7
2.3%
5
2.5%
5
4.0%
5
2.6%
24
Not applicable 9.9%
8
5.8%
17
11.2%
24
10.7%
21
13.6%
17
9.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
292
100.0%
215
100.0%
197
100.0%
125

910


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.0%
171
48.2%
118
33.9%
57
23.9%
17
38.9%
363
Somewhat satisfied 22.4%
101
22.0%
54
22.0%
37
21.1%
15
22.2%
207
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 20.7%
93
17.1%
42
28.6%
48
23.9%
17
21.4%
200
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.4%
29
4.5%
11
4.8%
8
2.8%
2
5.4%
50
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
13
2.9%
7
1.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
24
Not applicable 9.6%
43
5.3%
13
8.9%
15
26.8%
19
9.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
245
100.0%
168
100.0%
71

934


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.4%
192
36.0%
45
42.9%
124
38.9%
361
Somewhat satisfied 20.4%
105
21.6%
27
25.6%
74
22.2%
206
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 22.8%
117
24.0%
30
17.6%
51
21.3%
198
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
26
4.0%
5
6.2%
18
5.3%
49
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
17
3.2%
4
1.0%
3
2.6%
24
Not applicable 11.1%
57
11.2%
14
6.6%
19
9.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
125
100.0%
289

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.1%
247
38.9%
119
39.0%
366
Somewhat satisfied 21.5%
136
23.5%
72
22.2%
208
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 21.0%
133
21.9%
67
21.3%
200
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.4%
34
5.2%
16
5.3%
50
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
16
2.6%
8
2.6%
24
Not applicable 10.4%
66
7.8%
24
9.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
306

938


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.6%
51
50.2%
137
35.5%
33
32.1%
85
39.1%
50
16.1%
10
39.0%
366
Somewhat satisfied 24.8%
29
23.4%
64
30.1%
28
22.6%
60
15.6%
20
11.3%
7
22.2%
208
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 17.9%
21
14.7%
40
16.1%
15
25.7%
68
23.4%
30
41.9%
26
21.3%
200
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
6
4.4%
12
6.5%
6
4.5%
12
6.3%
8
9.7%
6
5.3%
50
Very dissatisfied 3.4%
4
2.6%
7
1.1%
1
2.6%
7
1.6%
2
4.8%
3
2.6%
24
Not applicable 5.1%
6
4.8%
13
10.8%
10
12.5%
33
14.1%
18
16.1%
10
9.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
265
100.0%
128
100.0%
62

938


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.2%
51
37.9%
107
37.6%
103
41.9%
72
45.2%
33
39.0%
366
Somewhat satisfied 14.6%
20
21.3%
60
27.4%
75
19.2%
33
27.4%
20
22.2%
208
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 29.2%
40
22.7%
64
20.1%
55
18.0%
31
13.7%
10
21.3%
200
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.9%
4
3.9%
11
5.8%
16
8.7%
15
5.5%
4
5.3%
50
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
2
2.8%
8
2.2%
6
4.1%
7
1.4%
1
2.6%
24
Not applicable 14.6%
20
11.3%
32
6.9%
19
8.1%
14
6.8%
5
9.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
282
100.0%
274
100.0%
172
100.0%
73

938

Bookmark and Share