Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_22

[Wave 2] How close do/did you feel to the primary religious leader at your congregation?
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very close
  3) Quite close
  4) A little close
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 105 11.1% 11.1% -1.78
Very close 176 18.7% 29.8% -1.03
Quite close 160 17% 46.8% -.28
A little close 266 28.2% 75.1% .47
Not at all close 235 24.9% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely close 14.5%
12
12.4%
36
9.2%
20
7.6%
15
14.4%
18
11.1%
101
Very close 34.9%
29
20.6%
60
18.4%
40
14.1%
28
12.0%
15
18.8%
172
Quite close 15.7%
13
19.9%
58
18.0%
39
16.2%
32
12.0%
15
17.2%
157
A little close 27.7%
23
28.5%
83
29.0%
63
27.3%
54
25.6%
32
27.9%
255
Not at all close 7.2%
6
18.6%
54
25.3%
55
34.8%
69
36.0%
45
25.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
291
100.0%
217
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

914


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Extremely close 9.1%
41
17.6%
43
9.9%
17
5.6%
4
11.2%
105
Very close 19.5%
88
24.6%
60
14.0%
24
5.6%
4
18.8%
176
Quite close 14.6%
66
18.4%
45
17.5%
30
23.9%
17
16.8%
158
A little close 29.9%
135
25.8%
63
29.8%
51
21.1%
15
28.1%
264
Not at all close 27.0%
122
13.5%
33
28.7%
49
43.7%
31
25.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
244
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Extremely close 10.4%
54
10.2%
13
12.1%
35
10.9%
102
Very close 18.2%
94
17.3%
22
20.1%
58
18.6%
174
Quite close 16.8%
87
16.5%
21
18.0%
52
17.1%
160
A little close 27.1%
140
33.1%
42
28.0%
81
28.2%
263
Not at all close 27.5%
142
22.8%
29
21.8%
63
25.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
127
100.0%
289

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely close 10.4%
66
12.7%
39
11.1%
105
Very close 19.1%
121
17.9%
55
18.7%
176
Quite close 16.2%
103
18.5%
57
17.0%
160
A little close 29.7%
188
25.3%
78
28.2%
266
Not at all close 24.6%
156
25.6%
79
24.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
308

942


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Extremely close 18.8%
22
14.3%
39
14.0%
13
6.7%
18
8.6%
11
3.3%
2
11.1%
105
Very close 26.5%
31
26.4%
72
18.3%
17
10.7%
29
16.4%
21
9.8%
6
18.7%
176
Quite close 18.8%
22
19.4%
53
15.1%
14
14.4%
39
21.1%
27
8.2%
5
17.0%
160
A little close 23.9%
28
25.3%
69
34.4%
32
34.1%
92
21.9%
28
27.9%
17
28.2%
266
Not at all close 12.0%
14
14.7%
40
18.3%
17
34.1%
92
32.0%
41
50.8%
31
24.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
128
100.0%
61

942


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Extremely close 7.4%
10
11.7%
33
11.5%
32
11.6%
20
13.5%
10
11.1%
105
Very close 18.4%
25
14.5%
41
18.3%
51
21.5%
37
29.7%
22
18.7%
176
Quite close 22.1%
30
15.2%
43
17.6%
49
15.7%
27
14.9%
11
17.0%
160
A little close 20.6%
28
33.3%
94
27.3%
76
27.3%
47
28.4%
21
28.2%
266
Not at all close 31.6%
43
25.2%
71
25.2%
70
23.8%
41
13.5%
10
24.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
282
100.0%
278
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

942

Bookmark and Share