Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_23

[Wave 2] How much respect do/did you have for the head religious leader?
  1) A great deal
  2) A good bit
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 582 61.8% 61.8% -.68
A good bit 244 25.9% 87.8% .6
A little 87 9.2% 97% 1.87
None at all 28 3% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 77.1%
64
65.8%
192
62.5%
135
53.3%
105
54.4%
68
61.8%
564
A good bit 12.0%
10
22.9%
67
25.9%
56
32.5%
64
32.0%
40
26.0%
237
A little 7.2%
6
9.2%
27
9.3%
20
9.6%
19
9.6%
12
9.2%
84
None at all 3.6%
3
2.1%
6
2.3%
5
4.6%
9
4.0%
5
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
292
100.0%
216
100.0%
197
100.0%
125

913


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A great deal 56.9%
257
76.2%
186
60.2%
103
47.1%
33
61.8%
579
A good bit 28.5%
129
16.8%
41
27.5%
47
37.1%
26
25.9%
243
A little 10.8%
49
6.1%
15
9.4%
16
10.0%
7
9.3%
87
None at all 3.8%
17
0.8%
2
2.9%
5
5.7%
4
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
244
100.0%
171
100.0%
70

937


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A great deal 59.5%
307
65.4%
83
63.7%
184
61.6%
574
A good bit 26.2%
135
19.7%
25
29.1%
84
26.2%
244
A little 10.1%
52
13.4%
17
5.9%
17
9.2%
86
None at all 4.3%
22
1.6%
2
1.4%
4
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
127
100.0%
289

932


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 63.8%
403
57.9%
179
61.8%
582
A good bit 24.4%
154
29.1%
90
25.9%
244
A little 9.0%
57
9.7%
30
9.2%
87
None at all 2.8%
18
3.2%
10
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
309

941


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A great deal 77.8%
91
71.8%
196
55.9%
52
56.3%
152
57.1%
72
30.6%
19
61.8%
582
A good bit 17.1%
20
19.4%
53
34.4%
32
30.4%
82
29.4%
37
32.3%
20
25.9%
244
A little 4.3%
5
7.3%
20
5.4%
5
11.1%
30
8.7%
11
25.8%
16
9.2%
87
None at all 0.9%
1
1.5%
4
4.3%
4
2.2%
6
4.8%
6
11.3%
7
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
126
100.0%
62

941


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 62.0%
85
60.9%
171
63.9%
177
59.3%
102
63.5%
47
61.8%
582
A good bit 22.6%
31
31.7%
89
23.1%
64
26.7%
46
18.9%
14
25.9%
244
A little 9.5%
13
6.4%
18
10.5%
29
10.5%
18
12.2%
9
9.2%
87
None at all 5.8%
8
1.1%
3
2.5%
7
3.5%
6
5.4%
4
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
281
100.0%
277
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

941

Bookmark and Share