Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_24

[Wave 2] How often do/did you talk with the religious leader at your congregation, not including just saying ‘hello' after worship services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) A few times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Less than monthly
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 80 8.5% 8.5% -1.9
Once a week 116 12.3% 20.8% -1.3
A few times a month 135 14.3% 35.1% -.7
About once a month 124 13.1% 48.3% -.11
Less than monthly 199 21.1% 69.4% .49
Never 289 30.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
More than once a week 13.4%
11
8.5%
25
10.1%
22
5.1%
10
8.0%
10
8.5%
78
Once a week 17.1%
14
14.0%
41
12.9%
28
10.6%
21
9.6%
12
12.7%
116
A few times a month 15.9%
13
16.7%
49
15.7%
34
8.6%
17
14.4%
18
14.3%
131
About once a month 14.6%
12
16.7%
49
9.2%
20
12.1%
24
11.2%
14
13.0%
119
Less than monthly 19.5%
16
18.8%
55
23.5%
51
21.2%
42
20.8%
26
20.8%
190
Never 19.5%
16
25.3%
74
28.6%
62
42.4%
84
36.0%
45
30.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
293
100.0%
217
100.0%
198
100.0%
125

915


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
More than once a week 7.5%
34
13.1%
32
5.8%
10
4.2%
3
8.4%
79
Once a week 12.2%
55
15.5%
38
10.5%
18
4.2%
3
12.1%
114
A few times a month 14.4%
65
17.1%
42
11.1%
19
12.7%
9
14.4%
135
About once a month 11.9%
54
16.7%
41
12.3%
21
11.3%
8
13.2%
124
Less than monthly 23.9%
108
18.0%
44
21.6%
37
14.1%
10
21.2%
199
Never 30.1%
136
19.6%
48
38.6%
66
53.5%
38
30.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
245
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

939


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
More than once a week 7.9%
41
12.6%
16
6.9%
20
8.3%
77
Once a week 10.4%
54
15.7%
20
13.8%
40
12.2%
114
A few times a month 14.3%
74
10.2%
13
16.6%
48
14.5%
135
About once a month 14.1%
73
9.4%
12
12.8%
37
13.1%
122
Less than monthly 20.1%
104
20.5%
26
23.5%
68
21.2%
198
Never 33.1%
171
31.5%
40
26.3%
76
30.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
127
100.0%
289

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More than once a week 8.0%
51
9.4%
29
8.5%
80
Once a week 11.8%
75
13.3%
41
12.3%
116
A few times a month 13.9%
88
15.3%
47
14.3%
135
About once a month 13.5%
86
12.3%
38
13.1%
124
Less than monthly 21.4%
136
20.5%
63
21.1%
199
Never 31.3%
199
29.2%
90
30.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
308

943


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
More than once a week 12.8%
15
10.7%
29
4.3%
4
4.1%
11
12.3%
16
8.2%
5
8.5%
80
Once a week 12.0%
14
15.4%
42
20.4%
19
6.3%
17
13.1%
17
11.5%
7
12.3%
116
A few times a month 18.8%
22
19.9%
54
11.8%
11
10.4%
28
10.8%
14
9.8%
6
14.3%
135
About once a month 17.9%
21
14.3%
39
12.9%
12
13.3%
36
10.0%
13
4.9%
3
13.1%
124
Less than monthly 23.1%
27
21.7%
59
23.7%
22
24.1%
65
15.4%
20
9.8%
6
21.1%
199
Never 15.4%
18
18.0%
49
26.9%
25
41.9%
113
38.5%
50
55.7%
34
30.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
272
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
130
100.0%
61

943


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
More than once a week 4.4%
6
9.2%
26
10.1%
28
8.7%
15
6.8%
5
8.5%
80
Once a week 11.8%
16
11.3%
32
13.3%
37
9.2%
16
20.3%
15
12.3%
116
A few times a month 15.4%
21
12.1%
34
16.2%
45
13.9%
24
14.9%
11
14.3%
135
About once a month 14.7%
20
14.5%
41
9.7%
27
13.3%
23
17.6%
13
13.1%
124
Less than monthly 15.4%
21
21.3%
60
21.9%
61
25.4%
44
17.6%
13
21.1%
199
Never 38.2%
52
31.6%
89
28.8%
80
29.5%
51
23.0%
17
30.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
282
100.0%
278
100.0%
173
100.0%
74

943

Bookmark and Share