Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_31

[Wave 2] In a typical month, does your work at your congregation in leadership positions, organizing events, or serving on committees take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 194 65.1% 65.1% -.73
No 104 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
12
57.8%
52
76.2%
48
62.9%
39
69.0%
40
65.4%
191
No 36.8%
7
42.2%
38
23.8%
15
37.1%
23
31.0%
18
34.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
90
100.0%
63
100.0%
62
100.0%
58

292


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
98
63.5%
61
76.7%
23
75.0%
12
65.1%
194
No 37.2%
58
36.5%
35
23.3%
7
25.0%
4
34.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
96
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
103
73.3%
22
65.7%
67
65.3%
192
No 36.4%
59
26.7%
8
34.3%
35
34.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
30
100.0%
102

294


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
120
72.5%
74
65.1%
194
No 38.8%
76
27.5%
28
34.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
102

298


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
29
66.7%
72
63.4%
26
56.5%
35
79.4%
27
62.5%
5
65.1%
194
No 35.6%
16
33.3%
36
36.6%
15
43.5%
27
20.6%
7
37.5%
3
34.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
108
100.0%
41
100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
8

298


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
64.0%
55
70.3%
71
64.6%
42
73.7%
14
65.1%
194
No 55.6%
15
36.0%
31
29.7%
30
35.4%
23
26.3%
5
34.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
86
100.0%
101
100.0%
65
100.0%
19

298

Bookmark and Share