Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_32A

[Wave 2] Have you done any other volunteer work for your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 77.7% 77.7% -.53
No 43 22.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
71.2%
37
75.0%
36
82.1%
32
85.0%
34
77.4%
147
No 27.3%
3
28.8%
15
25.0%
12
17.9%
7
15.0%
6
22.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
52
100.0%
48
100.0%
39
100.0%
40

190


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
75
73.8%
45
87.0%
20
83.3%
10
77.7%
150
No 22.7%
22
26.2%
16
13.0%
3
16.7%
2
22.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
61
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

193


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
76
95.5%
21
77.6%
52
78.0%
149
No 25.5%
26
4.5%
1
22.4%
15
22.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
22
100.0%
67

191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
84
89.2%
66
77.7%
150
No 29.4%
35
10.8%
8
22.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
74

193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
21
77.8%
56
92.0%
23
71.4%
25
81.5%
22
60.0%
3
77.7%
150
No 27.6%
8
22.2%
16
8.0%
2
28.6%
10
18.5%
5
40.0%
2
22.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
72
100.0%
25
100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

193


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
76.4%
42
74.6%
53
88.1%
37
61.5%
8
77.7%
150
No 16.7%
2
23.6%
13
25.4%
18
11.9%
5
38.5%
5
22.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

193

Bookmark and Share