Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_34

[Wave 2] Thinking about your activities and service at your congregation over the past six years, how often have you felt burned out or overextended? Would it be not at all, sometimes, often, very often, or all the time?
  1) Not at all
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 135 45.3% 45.3% -.91
Sometimes 140 47% 92.3% .47
Often 12 4% 96.3% 1.84
Very often 11 3.7% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 73.7%
14
54.9%
50
37.1%
23
38.7%
24
36.2%
21
45.2%
132
Sometimes 26.3%
5
38.5%
35
54.8%
34
53.2%
33
53.4%
31
47.3%
138
Often 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.8%
3
3.2%
2
8.6%
5
4.1%
12
Very often 0.0%
0
4.4%
4
3.2%
2
4.8%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
91
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
58

292


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all 42.0%
66
53.7%
51
43.3%
13
31.3%
5
45.3%
135
Sometimes 50.3%
79
35.8%
34
56.7%
17
62.5%
10
47.0%
140
Often 3.8%
6
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.0%
12
Very often 3.8%
6
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
95
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
80
33.3%
10
42.2%
43
45.2%
133
Sometimes 43.2%
70
56.7%
17
51.0%
52
47.3%
139
Often 4.3%
7
6.7%
2
2.0%
2
3.7%
11
Very often 3.1%
5
3.3%
1
4.9%
5
3.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
30
100.0%
102

294


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 45.2%
89
45.5%
46
45.3%
135
Sometimes 47.2%
93
46.5%
47
47.0%
140
Often 4.6%
9
3.0%
3
4.0%
12
Very often 3.0%
6
5.0%
5
3.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
101

298


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all 51.1%
23
45.0%
49
36.6%
15
50.0%
31
38.2%
13
57.1%
4
45.3%
135
Sometimes 35.6%
16
49.5%
54
58.5%
24
40.3%
25
55.9%
19
28.6%
2
47.0%
140
Often 6.7%
3
2.8%
3
2.4%
1
6.5%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
Very often 6.7%
3
2.8%
3
2.4%
1
3.2%
2
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
3.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
109
100.0%
41
100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
7

298


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 44.4%
12
36.0%
31
46.5%
47
50.8%
33
63.2%
12
45.3%
135
Sometimes 55.6%
15
55.8%
48
42.6%
43
43.1%
28
31.6%
6
47.0%
140
Often 0.0%
0
5.8%
5
4.0%
4
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
Very often 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
6.9%
7
1.5%
1
5.3%
1
3.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
86
100.0%
101
100.0%
65
100.0%
19

298

Bookmark and Share