Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_35

[Wave 2] How often do you feel you are appreciated by the leaders or people of your congregation for the work and activities that you do at your congregation? Would it be not at all, sometimes, often, very often, or all the time?
  1) Not at all
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often
  4) Very often
  5) All the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 11 3.7% 3.7% -1.94
Sometimes 82 27.5% 31.2% -1.11
Often 66 22.1% 53.4% -.29
Very often 69 23.2% 76.5% .53
All the time 70 23.5% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
2
5.5%
5
1.6%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
Sometimes 31.6%
6
24.2%
22
24.2%
15
30.6%
19
31.0%
18
27.4%
80
Often 5.3%
1
23.1%
21
19.4%
12
25.8%
16
24.1%
14
21.9%
64
Very often 26.3%
5
20.9%
19
24.2%
15
24.2%
15
25.9%
15
23.6%
69
All the time 26.3%
5
26.4%
24
30.6%
19
14.5%
9
19.0%
11
23.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
91
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
58

292


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
5
3.2%
3
6.7%
2
6.3%
1
3.7%
11
Sometimes 24.2%
38
25.3%
24
40.0%
12
50.0%
8
27.5%
82
Often 22.9%
36
22.1%
21
16.7%
5
25.0%
4
22.1%
66
Very often 27.4%
43
21.1%
20
13.3%
4
12.5%
2
23.2%
69
All the time 22.3%
35
28.4%
27
23.3%
7
6.3%
1
23.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
95
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all 2.5%
4
10.0%
3
3.9%
4
3.7%
11
Sometimes 32.7%
53
23.3%
7
20.6%
21
27.6%
81
Often 20.4%
33
23.3%
7
23.5%
24
21.8%
64
Very often 20.4%
33
23.3%
7
28.4%
29
23.5%
69
All the time 24.1%
39
20.0%
6
23.5%
24
23.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
30
100.0%
102

294


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
8
3.0%
3
3.7%
11
Sometimes 27.4%
54
27.7%
28
27.5%
82
Often 20.8%
41
24.8%
25
22.1%
66
Very often 21.8%
43
25.7%
26
23.2%
69
All the time 25.9%
51
18.8%
19
23.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
101

298


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.9%
2
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.7%
11
Sometimes 31.1%
14
24.8%
27
29.3%
12
27.4%
17
23.5%
8
57.1%
4
27.5%
82
Often 17.8%
8
21.1%
23
24.4%
10
22.6%
14
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
22.1%
66
Very often 31.1%
14
23.9%
26
24.4%
10
21.0%
13
14.7%
5
14.3%
1
23.2%
69
All the time 20.0%
9
27.5%
30
17.1%
7
21.0%
13
29.4%
10
14.3%
1
23.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
109
100.0%
41
100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
7

298


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 7.4%
2
4.7%
4
2.0%
2
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
11
Sometimes 14.8%
4
32.6%
28
27.7%
28
24.6%
16
31.6%
6
27.5%
82
Often 25.9%
7
20.9%
18
19.8%
20
24.6%
16
26.3%
5
22.1%
66
Very often 22.2%
6
16.3%
14
27.7%
28
29.2%
19
10.5%
2
23.2%
69
All the time 29.6%
8
25.6%
22
22.8%
23
16.9%
11
31.6%
6
23.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
86
100.0%
101
100.0%
65
100.0%
19

298

Bookmark and Share