Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_42

[Wave 2] About what proportion of this congregation [is/was] [respondent's race] almost all, about 90 percent, about three-fourths, about half, or about a quarter or less?
  1) Almost all
  2) About 90 percent
  3) About three-fourths
  4) About half
  5) About a quarter or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 374 39.9% 39.9% -.93
About 90 percent 238 25.4% 65.3% -.21
About three-fourths 118 12.6% 77.9% .5
About half 86 9.2% 87.1% 1.21
About a quarter or less 121 12.9% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Almost all 51.8%
43
43.1%
125
38.6%
83
31.6%
62
38.4%
48
39.7%
361
About 90 percent 30.1%
25
26.6%
77
21.9%
47
27.6%
54
23.2%
29
25.5%
232
About three-fourths 4.8%
4
9.0%
26
16.3%
35
15.3%
30
15.2%
19
12.5%
114
About half 7.2%
6
9.7%
28
7.4%
16
11.2%
22
9.6%
12
9.2%
84
About a quarter or less 6.0%
5
11.7%
34
15.8%
34
14.3%
28
13.6%
17
13.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
290
100.0%
215
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

909


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Almost all 41.9%
188
44.9%
110
32.9%
56
28.6%
20
40.0%
374
About 90 percent 27.6%
124
27.8%
68
21.8%
37
11.4%
8
25.4%
237
About three-fourths 16.7%
75
8.6%
21
7.6%
13
12.9%
9
12.6%
118
About half 9.8%
44
4.9%
12
14.1%
24
8.6%
6
9.2%
86
About a quarter or less 4.0%
18
13.9%
34
23.5%
40
38.6%
27
12.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
245
100.0%
170
100.0%
70

934


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Almost all 42.8%
221
27.8%
35
40.6%
117
40.1%
373
About 90 percent 26.0%
134
27.0%
34
24.0%
69
25.5%
237
About three-fourths 10.5%
54
14.3%
18
15.3%
44
12.5%
116
About half 7.4%
38
11.9%
15
11.1%
32
9.1%
85
About a quarter or less 13.4%
69
19.0%
24
9.0%
26
12.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
126
100.0%
288

930


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 40.6%
256
38.6%
118
39.9%
374
About 90 percent 26.8%
169
22.5%
69
25.4%
238
About three-fourths 12.5%
79
12.7%
39
12.6%
118
About half 7.8%
49
12.1%
37
9.2%
86
About a quarter or less 12.4%
78
14.1%
43
12.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
306

937


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Almost all 57.3%
67
41.2%
112
57.6%
53
28.0%
75
35.9%
46
35.0%
21
39.9%
374
About 90 percent 28.2%
33
22.8%
62
19.6%
18
29.9%
80
25.0%
32
21.7%
13
25.4%
238
About three-fourths 7.7%
9
14.0%
38
7.6%
7
14.2%
38
16.4%
21
8.3%
5
12.6%
118
About half 4.3%
5
9.2%
25
6.5%
6
13.8%
37
4.7%
6
11.7%
7
9.2%
86
About a quarter or less 2.6%
3
12.9%
35
8.7%
8
14.2%
38
18.0%
23
23.3%
14
12.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
272
100.0%
92
100.0%
268
100.0%
128
100.0%
60

937


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Almost all 34.6%
47
37.1%
104
36.5%
101
48.2%
82
54.1%
40
39.9%
374
About 90 percent 27.9%
38
23.2%
65
25.6%
71
24.1%
41
31.1%
23
25.4%
238
About three-fourths 14.7%
20
13.2%
37
13.7%
38
11.2%
19
5.4%
4
12.6%
118
About half 9.6%
13
10.0%
28
8.7%
24
10.0%
17
5.4%
4
9.2%
86
About a quarter or less 13.2%
18
16.4%
46
15.5%
43
6.5%
11
4.1%
3
12.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
280
100.0%
277
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

937

Bookmark and Share