Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_43

[Wave 2] Of the race groups [different from respondent's race] at this congregation, which [is/was] the largest in numbers? [Are/Were] they: white, black, Hispanic, Asian American or something else?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian American
  5) Something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 317 34.5% 34.5% -1.05
Black 180 19.6% 54.1% -.36
Hispanic 199 21.7% 75.7% .32
Asian American 63 6.9% 82.6% 1.01
Something else 160 17.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 51.3%
40
35.2%
99
36.2%
77
29.7%
58
24.2%
30
34.1%
304
Black 12.8%
10
21.4%
60
21.1%
45
17.9%
35
21.0%
26
19.8%
176
Hispanic 12.8%
10
19.6%
55
22.5%
48
28.2%
55
23.4%
29
22.1%
197
Asian American 5.1%
4
5.3%
15
4.7%
10
8.7%
17
11.3%
14
6.7%
60
Something else 17.9%
14
18.5%
52
15.5%
33
15.4%
30
20.2%
25
17.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
281
100.0%
213
100.0%
195
100.0%
124

891


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 0.2%
1
66.8%
161
64.7%
108
64.3%
45
34.4%
315
Black 35.8%
157
0.0%
0
10.8%
18
5.7%
4
19.5%
179
Hispanic 34.2%
150
15.4%
37
1.8%
3
12.9%
9
21.7%
199
Asian American 10.3%
45
2.5%
6
7.2%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
63
Something else 19.4%
85
15.4%
37
15.6%
26
17.1%
12
17.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
241
100.0%
167
100.0%
70

916


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 46.1%
235
32.3%
40
14.4%
40
34.6%
315
Black 13.1%
67
18.5%
23
31.4%
87
19.4%
177
Hispanic 17.3%
88
21.0%
26
30.0%
83
21.6%
197
Asian American 4.9%
25
7.3%
9
10.5%
29
6.9%
63
Something else 18.6%
95
21.0%
26
13.7%
38
17.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
124
100.0%
277

911


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 33.7%
208
36.1%
109
34.5%
317
Black 19.9%
123
18.9%
57
19.6%
180
Hispanic 22.0%
136
20.9%
63
21.7%
199
Asian American 7.5%
46
5.6%
17
6.9%
63
Something else 16.9%
104
18.5%
56
17.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
302

919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 67.3%
76
26.8%
72
12.2%
11
37.7%
98
32.3%
41
31.7%
19
34.5%
317
Black 0.0%
0
33.5%
90
25.6%
23
11.5%
30
18.1%
23
23.3%
14
19.6%
180
Hispanic 11.5%
13
20.4%
55
28.9%
26
25.8%
67
19.7%
25
21.7%
13
21.7%
199
Asian American 1.8%
2
5.2%
14
7.8%
7
10.0%
26
6.3%
8
10.0%
6
6.9%
63
Something else 19.5%
22
14.1%
38
25.6%
23
15.0%
39
23.6%
30
13.3%
8
17.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
269
100.0%
90
100.0%
260
100.0%
127
100.0%
60

919


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 36.0%
49
40.3%
112
37.4%
102
22.6%
38
25.0%
16
34.5%
317
Black 22.8%
31
17.3%
48
17.9%
49
22.6%
38
21.9%
14
19.6%
180
Hispanic 20.6%
28
20.5%
57
21.6%
59
25.6%
43
18.8%
12
21.7%
199
Asian American 8.8%
12
5.8%
16
6.6%
18
7.7%
13
6.3%
4
6.9%
63
Something else 11.8%
16
16.2%
45
16.5%
45
21.4%
36
28.1%
18
17.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
278
100.0%
273
100.0%
168
100.0%
64

919

Bookmark and Share