Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA_44

[Wave 2] In the worship service you [attend/attended] most often, what [is/was] the main language spoken? [Is/Was] it generally English, Spanish, or some other language?
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) English and Spanish equally
  4) Some other language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 789 83.6% 83.6% -.4
Spanish 64 6.8% 90.4% .9
English and Spanish equally 46 4.9% 95.2% 2.19
Some other language 45 4.8% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
English 68.7%
57
84.0%
247
82.8%
178
85.4%
169
88.9%
112
83.3%
763
Spanish 20.5%
17
8.2%
24
7.0%
15
2.5%
5
1.6%
2
6.9%
63
English and Spanish equally 9.6%
8
5.8%
17
6.5%
14
2.5%
5
0.8%
1
4.9%
45
Some other language 1.2%
1
2.0%
6
3.7%
8
9.6%
19
8.7%
11
4.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
294
100.0%
215
100.0%
198
100.0%
126

916


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
English 94.5%
428
97.6%
239
43.9%
75
62.0%
44
83.6%
786
Spanish 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
32.7%
56
0.0%
0
6.7%
63
English and Spanish equally 0.9%
4
1.2%
3
22.8%
39
0.0%
0
4.9%
46
Some other language 3.1%
14
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
38.0%
27
4.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
245
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

940


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
English 81.8%
422
71.9%
92
92.0%
266
83.6%
780
Spanish 6.8%
35
15.6%
20
2.4%
7
6.6%
62
English and Spanish equally 5.6%
29
8.6%
11
2.1%
6
4.9%
46
Some other language 5.8%
30
3.9%
5
3.5%
10
4.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
128
100.0%
289

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
English 83.2%
530
84.4%
259
83.6%
789
Spanish 8.5%
54
3.3%
10
6.8%
64
English and Spanish equally 4.4%
28
5.9%
18
4.9%
46
Some other language 3.9%
25
6.5%
20
4.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
307

944


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
English 98.3%
115
90.8%
248
98.9%
92
69.6%
188
71.0%
93
88.3%
53
83.6%
789
Spanish 0.0%
0
6.2%
17
1.1%
1
15.2%
41
1.5%
2
5.0%
3
6.8%
64
English and Spanish equally 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
34
4.6%
6
5.0%
3
4.9%
46
Some other language 0.9%
1
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
22.9%
30
1.7%
1
4.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
270
100.0%
131
100.0%
60

944


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
English 77.4%
106
78.0%
220
86.3%
240
90.7%
156
89.3%
67
83.6%
789
Spanish 6.6%
9
9.2%
26
5.8%
16
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
6.8%
64
English and Spanish equally 8.8%
12
8.2%
23
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
46
Some other language 7.3%
10
4.6%
13
4.0%
11
4.7%
8
4.0%
3
4.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
282
100.0%
278
100.0%
172
100.0%
75

944

Bookmark and Share