Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_1

[Wave 2] Do you consider yourself a traditional Catholic, a progressive or liberal Catholic, a charismatic Catholic, or just Catholic?
  1) Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox)
  2) Progressive or liberal
  3) Charismatic Catholic
  4) Just Catholic
  5) Other/something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox) 55 16% 16% -1.77
Progressive or liberal 59 17.2% 33.2% -.95
Charismatic Catholic 11 3.2% 36.4% -.14
Just Catholic 209 60.9% 97.4% .68
Other/something else 9 2.6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox) 14.7%
5
12.9%
13
10.5%
8
21.8%
17
24.5%
12
16.3%
55
Progressive or liberal 8.8%
3
8.9%
9
19.7%
15
20.5%
16
32.7%
16
17.5%
59
Charismatic Catholic 5.9%
2
5.0%
5
2.6%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Just Catholic 70.6%
24
69.3%
70
67.1%
51
51.3%
40
40.8%
20
60.7%
205
Other/something else 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.0%
1
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
101
100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
49

338


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox) 18.6%
29
8.3%
1
11.3%
16
29.0%
9
16.2%
55
Progressive or liberal 20.5%
32
8.3%
1
15.6%
22
12.9%
4
17.4%
59
Charismatic Catholic 0.6%
1
8.3%
1
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Just Catholic 57.1%
89
66.7%
8
66.0%
93
51.6%
16
60.6%
206
Other/something else 3.2%
5
8.3%
1
0.7%
1
6.5%
2
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
12
100.0%
141
100.0%
31

340


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox) 10.5%
20
13.7%
7
28.9%
28
16.2%
55
Progressive or liberal 20.4%
39
9.8%
5
14.4%
14
17.1%
58
Charismatic Catholic 4.7%
9
2.0%
1
1.0%
1
3.2%
11
Just Catholic 61.8%
118
70.6%
36
53.6%
52
60.8%
206
Other/something else 2.6%
5
3.9%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox) 14.4%
32
19.0%
23
16.0%
55
Progressive or liberal 21.2%
47
9.9%
12
17.2%
59
Charismatic Catholic 3.6%
8
2.5%
3
3.2%
11
Just Catholic 57.2%
127
67.8%
82
60.9%
209
Other/something else 3.6%
8
0.8%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
121

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
55
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
55
Progressive or liberal 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
59
Charismatic Catholic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
11
Just Catholic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.9%
209
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.9%
209
Other/something else 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
343
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

343


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox) 5.8%
3
9.5%
9
19.2%
20
22.4%
13
29.4%
10
16.0%
55
Progressive or liberal 19.2%
10
12.6%
12
18.3%
19
24.1%
14
11.8%
4
17.2%
59
Charismatic Catholic 1.9%
1
5.3%
5
2.9%
3
1.7%
1
2.9%
1
3.2%
11
Just Catholic 71.2%
37
68.4%
65
58.7%
61
51.7%
30
47.1%
16
60.9%
209
Other/something else 1.9%
1
4.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
95
100.0%
104
100.0%
58
100.0%
34

343

Bookmark and Share