Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_2

[Wave 2] Would you say being Catholic is very central to who you are, somewhat central, or not that central to who you are?
  1) Very central
  2) Somewhat central
  3) Not that central

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very central 129 37.8% 37.8% -1.11
Somewhat central 134 39.3% 77.1% .2
Not that central 78 22.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very central 52.9%
18
37.0%
37
36.0%
27
33.3%
26
38.8%
19
37.8%
127
Somewhat central 29.4%
10
42.0%
42
42.7%
32
37.2%
29
40.8%
20
39.6%
133
Not that central 17.6%
6
21.0%
21
21.3%
16
29.5%
23
20.4%
10
22.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
49

336


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very central 38.5%
60
41.7%
5
39.3%
55
30.0%
9
38.2%
129
Somewhat central 35.3%
55
58.3%
7
42.1%
59
40.0%
12
39.3%
133
Not that central 26.3%
41
0.0%
0
18.6%
26
30.0%
9
22.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
12
100.0%
140
100.0%
30

338


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very central 34.7%
66
35.3%
18
45.4%
44
37.9%
128
Somewhat central 43.2%
82
41.2%
21
29.9%
29
39.1%
132
Not that central 22.1%
42
23.5%
12
24.7%
24
23.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
51
100.0%
97

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very central 38.9%
86
35.8%
43
37.8%
129
Somewhat central 40.3%
89
37.5%
45
39.3%
134
Not that central 20.8%
46
26.7%
32
22.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
120

341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very central 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.8%
129
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.8%
129
Somewhat central 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
134
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
134
Not that central 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
78
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
341
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

341


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very central 23.1%
12
35.1%
33
33.7%
35
43.1%
25
72.7%
24
37.8%
129
Somewhat central 48.1%
25
41.5%
39
40.4%
42
36.2%
21
21.2%
7
39.3%
134
Not that central 28.8%
15
23.4%
22
26.0%
27
20.7%
12
6.1%
2
22.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
94
100.0%
104
100.0%
58
100.0%
33

341

Bookmark and Share