Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_3Z5

[Wave 2] Would you describe yourself as a Pentecostal [religion] or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 7.3% 7.3% -3.57
No 844 92.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
4
7.5%
22
11.4%
24
2.6%
5
8.0%
9
7.2%
64
No 95.0%
76
92.5%
271
88.6%
187
97.4%
188
92.0%
104
92.8%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
293
100.0%
211
100.0%
193
100.0%
113

890


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
28
8.8%
17
8.6%
15
12.8%
6
7.3%
66
No 94.3%
462
91.2%
176
91.4%
160
87.2%
41
92.7%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
193
100.0%
175
100.0%
47

905


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
31
7.0%
9
8.7%
26
7.3%
66
No 93.4%
442
93.0%
119
91.3%
274
92.7%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
128
100.0%
300

901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
45
6.4%
21
7.3%
66
No 92.3%
536
93.6%
308
92.7%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
329

910


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
9
11.4%
30
5.4%
6
5.5%
18
2.8%
3
0.00%
0
7.3%
66
No 91.1%
92
88.6%
233
94.6%
105
94.5%
311
97.2%
103
0.00%
0
92.7%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
263
100.0%
111
100.0%
329
100.0%
106
100.0%
0

910


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
11
6.6%
16
7.4%
21
6.8%
13
8.3%
5
7.3%
66
No 91.7%
122
93.4%
226
92.6%
264
93.2%
177
91.7%
55
92.7%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
242
100.0%
285
100.0%
190
100.0%
60

910

Bookmark and Share