Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_3Z6

[Wave 2] Would you describe yourself as a charismatic [religion], or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 11.6% 11.6% -2.76
No 857 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
16
16.5%
52
8.8%
20
7.8%
16
5.3%
6
11.6%
110
No 81.4%
70
83.5%
264
91.2%
206
92.2%
188
94.7%
107
88.4%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
316
100.0%
226
100.0%
204
100.0%
113

945


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
47
15.1%
35
14.8%
26
8.7%
4
11.6%
112
No 90.8%
463
84.9%
197
85.2%
150
91.3%
42
88.4%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
232
100.0%
176
100.0%
46

964


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
65
9.6%
13
10.5%
33
11.6%
111
No 87.3%
447
90.4%
123
89.5%
280
88.4%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
136
100.0%
313

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
73
11.6%
39
11.6%
112
No 88.5%
561
88.4%
296
88.4%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
335

969


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
18
14.3%
42
5.2%
6
10.1%
33
11.2%
13
0.00%
0
11.6%
112
No 84.7%
100
85.7%
251
94.8%
109
89.9%
294
88.8%
103
0.00%
0
88.4%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
293
100.0%
115
100.0%
327
100.0%
116
100.0%
0

969


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
18
7.4%
20
13.1%
39
12.2%
24
15.9%
11
11.6%
112
No 86.8%
118
92.6%
249
86.9%
259
87.8%
173
84.1%
58
88.4%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
269
100.0%
298
100.0%
197
100.0%
69

969

Bookmark and Share