Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_5

[Wave 2] Have you had a born-again experience, that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Jesus Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 17.1% 17.1% -2.2
No 457 82.9% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
7
24.2%
43
19.7%
23
9.6%
13
3.4%
2
16.5%
88
No 83.7%
36
75.8%
135
80.3%
94
90.4%
123
96.6%
57
83.5%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
178
100.0%
117
100.0%
136
100.0%
59

533


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
34
37.4%
37
17.1%
21
3.3%
1
17.0%
93
No 88.5%
261
62.6%
62
82.9%
102
96.7%
29
83.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
99
100.0%
123
100.0%
30

547


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
57
21.0%
17
12.1%
20
17.2%
94
No 80.9%
242
79.0%
64
87.9%
145
82.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
81
100.0%
165

545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
62
16.4%
32
17.1%
94
No 82.6%
294
83.6%
163
82.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
195

551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
16
38.9%
44
7.9%
6
7.5%
19
14.3%
9
0.00%
0
17.1%
94
No 63.6%
28
61.1%
69
92.1%
70
92.5%
236
85.7%
54
0.00%
0
82.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
113
100.0%
76
100.0%
255
100.0%
63
100.0%
0

551


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
33
20.9%
31
14.9%
22
5.1%
5
6.5%
3
17.1%
94
No 70.3%
78
79.1%
117
85.1%
126
94.9%
93
93.5%
43
82.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
148
100.0%
148
100.0%
98
100.0%
46

551

Bookmark and Share