Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_7

[Wave 2] In general, would you describe your views on religious or spiritual matters as conservative, moderate, or liberal?
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 417 30% 30% -1.29
Moderate 540 38.9% 68.9% -.01
Liberal 432 31.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Conservative 41.3%
43
32.9%
142
29.3%
88
26.7%
86
26.0%
50
30.3%
409
Moderate 43.3%
45
43.4%
187
41.0%
123
36.3%
117
25.5%
49
38.6%
521
Liberal 15.4%
16
23.7%
102
29.7%
89
37.0%
119
48.4%
93
31.1%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
431
100.0%
300
100.0%
322
100.0%
192

1349


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Conservative 30.5%
231
31.6%
90
29.5%
67
24.1%
27
30.1%
415
Moderate 36.3%
275
42.1%
120
43.2%
98
39.3%
44
38.9%
537
Liberal 33.2%
251
26.3%
75
27.3%
62
36.6%
41
31.1%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
285
100.0%
227
100.0%
112

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Conservative 19.6%
153
29.6%
60
50.0%
197
29.8%
410
Moderate 40.1%
313
35.5%
72
38.8%
153
39.1%
538
Liberal 40.3%
314
35.0%
71
11.2%
44
31.2%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
203
100.0%
394

1377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Conservative 28.4%
247
32.8%
170
30.0%
417
Moderate 41.8%
364
33.9%
176
38.9%
540
Liberal 29.8%
259
33.3%
173
31.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
519

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Conservative 37.2%
48
45.4%
144
28.2%
35
31.3%
107
25.7%
52
11.3%
31
30.0%
417
Moderate 44.2%
57
38.2%
121
46.0%
57
40.9%
140
44.6%
90
27.3%
75
38.9%
540
Liberal 18.6%
24
16.4%
52
25.8%
32
27.8%
95
29.7%
60
61.5%
169
31.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
317
100.0%
124
100.0%
342
100.0%
202
100.0%
275

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Conservative 23.0%
51
27.2%
112
33.3%
133
31.4%
82
41.1%
39
30.0%
417
Moderate 40.5%
90
40.8%
168
37.1%
148
37.9%
99
36.8%
35
38.9%
540
Liberal 36.5%
81
32.0%
132
29.6%
118
30.7%
80
22.1%
21
31.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
412
100.0%
399
100.0%
261
100.0%
95

1389

Bookmark and Share