Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_8

[Wave 2] Would you say very [religiously] conservative or somewhat conservative?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Somewhat conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 167 40% 40% -1.22
Somewhat conservative 250 60% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 44.2%
19
42.3%
60
38.6%
34
34.9%
30
46.0%
23
40.6%
166
Somewhat conservative 55.8%
24
57.7%
82
61.4%
54
65.1%
56
54.0%
27
59.4%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
142
100.0%
88
100.0%
86
100.0%
50

409


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very conservative 42.0%
97
40.0%
36
35.8%
24
37.0%
10
40.2%
167
Somewhat conservative 58.0%
134
60.0%
54
64.2%
43
63.0%
17
59.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
90
100.0%
67
100.0%
27

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very conservative 35.3%
54
43.3%
26
42.1%
83
39.8%
163
Somewhat conservative 64.7%
99
56.7%
34
57.9%
114
60.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
60
100.0%
197

410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 43.7%
108
34.7%
59
40.0%
167
Somewhat conservative 56.3%
139
65.3%
111
60.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
170

417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very conservative 37.5%
18
47.2%
68
31.4%
11
35.5%
38
40.4%
21
35.5%
11
40.0%
167
Somewhat conservative 62.5%
30
52.8%
76
68.6%
24
64.5%
69
59.6%
31
64.5%
20
60.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
144
100.0%
35
100.0%
107
100.0%
52
100.0%
31

417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very conservative 29.4%
15
37.5%
42
35.3%
47
50.0%
41
56.4%
22
40.0%
167
Somewhat conservative 70.6%
36
62.5%
70
64.7%
86
50.0%
41
43.6%
17
60.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
112
100.0%
133
100.0%
82
100.0%
39

417

Bookmark and Share