Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_10

[Wave 2] Would you say very [religiously] liberal or somewhat liberal?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 201 46.5% 46.5% -1.07
Somewhat liberal 231 53.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very liberal 43.8%
7
44.1%
45
37.1%
33
47.1%
56
59.1%
55
46.8%
196
Somewhat liberal 56.3%
9
55.9%
57
62.9%
56
52.9%
63
40.9%
38
53.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
102
100.0%
89
100.0%
119
100.0%
93

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very liberal 52.2%
131
41.3%
31
35.5%
22
41.5%
17
46.9%
201
Somewhat liberal 47.8%
120
58.7%
44
64.5%
40
58.5%
24
53.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
75
100.0%
62
100.0%
41

429


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very liberal 49.0%
154
39.4%
28
40.9%
18
46.6%
200
Somewhat liberal 51.0%
160
60.6%
43
59.1%
26
53.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
71
100.0%
44

429


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very liberal 44.8%
116
49.1%
85
46.5%
201
Somewhat liberal 55.2%
143
50.9%
88
53.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
173

432


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very liberal 37.5%
9
28.8%
15
31.3%
10
31.6%
30
50.0%
30
63.3%
107
46.5%
201
Somewhat liberal 62.5%
15
71.2%
37
68.8%
22
68.4%
65
50.0%
30
36.7%
62
53.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
32
100.0%
95
100.0%
60
100.0%
169

432


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very liberal 49.4%
40
52.3%
69
44.9%
53
38.8%
31
38.1%
8
46.5%
201
Somewhat liberal 50.6%
41
47.7%
63
55.1%
65
61.3%
49
61.9%
13
53.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
132
100.0%
118
100.0%
80
100.0%
21

432

Bookmark and Share