Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RC_3

[Wave 2] In the past six years, have you seriously considered dropping out of religion altogether?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 216 15.4% 15.4% -2.34
No 1188 84.6% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
7
13.7%
60
13.7%
42
20.9%
67
17.7%
34
15.4%
210
No 93.4%
99
86.3%
379
86.3%
264
79.1%
254
82.3%
158
84.6%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
439
100.0%
306
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
142
7.9%
23
13.1%
30
16.2%
18
15.3%
213
No 81.4%
623
92.1%
268
86.9%
199
83.8%
93
84.7%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
291
100.0%
229
100.0%
111

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
118
22.2%
47
12.4%
49
15.4%
214
No 85.0%
667
77.8%
165
87.6%
345
84.6%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
212
100.0%
394

1391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
125
17.3%
91
15.4%
216
No 85.8%
754
82.7%
434
84.6%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
525

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
6
8.2%
26
10.5%
13
9.6%
33
12.4%
26
40.0%
112
15.4%
216
No 95.4%
124
91.8%
292
89.5%
111
90.4%
310
87.6%
183
60.0%
168
84.6%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
124
100.0%
343
100.0%
209
100.0%
280

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
52
18.7%
78
12.7%
51
11.8%
31
4.1%
4
15.4%
216
No 76.7%
171
81.3%
340
87.3%
352
88.2%
232
95.9%
93
84.6%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
418
100.0%
403
100.0%
263
100.0%
97

1404

Bookmark and Share