Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_2

[Wave 2] [We/I] want to ask a series of questions about the people you feel closest to - up to [X person/people]. So [we/I] can ask about the right people, please give me the first name or initials of the person(s) outside of your home you feel closest to. [Person #1]
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1314 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182
100.0%
1278
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103
100.0%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374
100.0%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
828
100.0%
486
100.0%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261
100.0%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93
100.0%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share