Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_3

[Wave 2] And now the first name or initials of the next closest person/IF NE_1=1 ASK -- Is there a second person you feel close to?] Is there a second person you feel close to? And now the first name or initials of the next closest person
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1247 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
90
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176
100.0%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1213


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
704
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95
100.0%
1242
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359
100.0%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
790
100.0%
457
100.0%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
457

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
247

1247


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
195
100.0%
360
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90
100.0%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
360
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1247

Bookmark and Share