Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_4

[Wave 2] [IF NE_1=3-12 SAY -- And the third/ IF NE_1=1 or 2 ASK -- Is there a third person you feel close to?] Is there a third person you feel close to?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1121 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165
100.0%
1093
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80
100.0%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329
100.0%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
712
100.0%
409
100.0%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
409

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221
100.0%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221

1121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80
100.0%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1121

Bookmark and Share