Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_5

[Wave 2] [IF NE_1=4-12 SAY -- The fourth/ IF NE_1= 1-3 ASK -- Is there a fourth person you feel close to?] Is there a fourth person you feel close to?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 954 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150
100.0%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

930


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64
100.0%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287
100.0%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
611
100.0%
343
100.0%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
343

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180
100.0%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73
100.0%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

954

Bookmark and Share