Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_2B

[Wave 2] [No one close to]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1320 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Yes 17 1.3% 100% 8.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
97
98.1%
407
99.0%
286
99.7%
311
98.9%
182
98.9%
1283
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
415
100.0%
289
100.0%
312
100.0%
184

1297


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.9%
731
98.6%
274
98.1%
207
99.0%
103
98.7%
1315
Yes 1.1%
8
1.4%
4
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
278
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1332


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.5%
745
99.0%
193
98.9%
374
98.7%
1312
Yes 1.5%
11
1.0%
2
1.1%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
195
100.0%
378

1329


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.5%
830
99.2%
490
98.7%
1320
Yes 1.5%
13
0.8%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
494

1337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 98.4%
123
99.0%
297
99.2%
122
98.5%
318
99.0%
198
98.5%
262
98.7%
1320
Yes 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
300
100.0%
123
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
266

1337


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.1%
208
98.0%
385
99.2%
380
100.0%
253
97.9%
94
98.7%
1320
Yes 1.9%
4
2.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
393
100.0%
383
100.0%
253
100.0%
96

1337

Bookmark and Share