Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_6_1

[Wave 2] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 611 78.7% 78.7% -.52
Yes 165 21.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.4%
49
77.6%
180
80.5%
136
79.8%
138
78.3%
90
78.6%
593
Yes 24.6%
16
22.4%
52
19.5%
33
20.2%
35
21.7%
25
21.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
232
100.0%
169
100.0%
173
100.0%
115

754


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 82.1%
312
75.5%
154
75.6%
99
75.0%
45
78.7%
610
Yes 17.9%
68
24.5%
50
24.4%
32
25.0%
15
21.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
204
100.0%
131
100.0%
60

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.2%
338
81.3%
78
76.4%
188
78.5%
604
Yes 20.8%
89
18.8%
18
23.6%
58
21.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
96
100.0%
246

769


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.3%
417
77.6%
194
78.7%
611
Yes 20.7%
109
22.4%
56
21.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
250

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 75.5%
77
79.5%
182
82.5%
66
75.7%
165
78.7%
85
92.3%
36
78.7%
611
Yes 24.5%
25
20.5%
47
17.5%
14
24.3%
53
21.3%
23
7.7%
3
21.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
229
100.0%
80
100.0%
218
100.0%
108
100.0%
39

776


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 79.4%
85
77.3%
177
77.3%
174
82.4%
126
79.0%
49
78.7%
611
Yes 20.6%
22
22.7%
52
22.7%
51
17.6%
27
21.0%
13
21.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
229
100.0%
225
100.0%
153
100.0%
62

776

Bookmark and Share