Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_6_2

[Wave 2] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 613 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Yes 123 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 82.0%
50
81.9%
176
79.0%
128
84.9%
141
89.2%
99
83.1%
594
Yes 18.0%
11
18.1%
39
21.0%
34
15.1%
25
10.8%
12
16.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
111

715


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 84.3%
311
82.0%
155
83.6%
102
80.0%
44
83.3%
612
Yes 15.7%
58
18.0%
34
16.4%
20
20.0%
11
16.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
189
100.0%
122
100.0%
55

735


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 84.8%
340
82.6%
76
80.5%
190
83.1%
606
Yes 15.2%
61
17.4%
16
19.5%
46
16.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
92
100.0%
236

729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.0%
416
83.8%
197
83.3%
613
Yes 17.0%
85
16.2%
38
16.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
235

736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.5%
83
80.6%
174
87.3%
69
83.1%
172
78.6%
81
97.1%
34
83.3%
613
Yes 13.5%
13
19.4%
42
12.7%
10
16.9%
35
21.4%
22
2.9%
1
16.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
216
100.0%
79
100.0%
207
100.0%
103
100.0%
35

736


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.9%
87
80.9%
174
79.8%
170
88.0%
132
84.7%
50
83.3%
613
Yes 12.1%
12
19.1%
41
20.2%
43
12.0%
18
15.3%
9
16.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
215
100.0%
213
100.0%
150
100.0%
59

736

Bookmark and Share