Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_6_3

[Wave 2] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 546 83.1% 83.1% -.45
Yes 111 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 82.7%
43
83.5%
152
82.0%
123
81.9%
122
83.0%
88
82.6%
528
Yes 17.3%
9
16.5%
30
18.0%
27
18.1%
27
17.0%
18
17.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
182
100.0%
150
100.0%
149
100.0%
106

639


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 83.4%
287
82.8%
130
83.9%
94
79.1%
34
83.1%
545
Yes 16.6%
57
17.2%
27
16.1%
18
20.9%
9
16.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
157
100.0%
112
100.0%
43

656


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 84.0%
300
79.2%
61
83.3%
180
83.2%
541
Yes 16.0%
57
20.8%
16
16.7%
36
16.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
77
100.0%
216

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.3%
373
82.8%
173
83.1%
546
Yes 16.7%
75
17.2%
36
16.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
209

657


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.4%
70
80.9%
157
78.7%
59
85.9%
165
79.1%
68
93.1%
27
83.1%
546
Yes 13.6%
11
19.1%
37
21.3%
16
14.1%
27
20.9%
18
6.9%
2
16.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
194
100.0%
75
100.0%
192
100.0%
86
100.0%
29

657


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.0%
71
81.8%
153
85.1%
166
77.2%
112
84.6%
44
83.1%
546
Yes 9.0%
7
18.2%
34
14.9%
29
22.8%
33
15.4%
8
16.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
187
100.0%
195
100.0%
145
100.0%
52

657

Bookmark and Share