Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_6_4

[Wave 2] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 492 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Yes 88 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 93.0%
40
83.8%
134
86.9%
113
79.9%
107
86.7%
85
84.8%
479
Yes 7.0%
3
16.3%
26
13.1%
17
20.1%
27
13.3%
13
15.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
160
100.0%
130
100.0%
134
100.0%
98

565


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 85.2%
265
85.9%
116
83.5%
81
80.6%
29
84.8%
491
Yes 14.8%
46
14.1%
19
16.5%
16
19.4%
7
15.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
135
100.0%
97
100.0%
36

579


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 85.8%
266
76.5%
52
86.2%
169
84.8%
487
Yes 14.2%
44
23.5%
16
13.8%
27
15.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
68
100.0%
196

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.8%
338
82.8%
154
84.8%
492
Yes 14.2%
56
17.2%
32
15.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
186

580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 87.3%
62
83.2%
139
89.9%
62
85.3%
145
76.9%
60
96.0%
24
84.8%
492
Yes 12.7%
9
16.8%
28
10.1%
7
14.7%
25
23.1%
18
4.0%
1
15.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
170
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

580


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 83.6%
51
87.4%
139
85.6%
154
82.4%
108
81.6%
40
84.8%
492
Yes 16.4%
10
12.6%
20
14.4%
26
17.6%
23
18.4%
9
15.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
159
100.0%
180
100.0%
131
100.0%
49

580

Bookmark and Share