Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_6_7

[Wave 2] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 369 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
Yes 407 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 50.8%
33
50.0%
116
50.3%
85
45.7%
79
42.6%
49
48.0%
362
Yes 49.2%
32
50.0%
116
49.7%
84
54.3%
94
57.4%
66
52.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
232
100.0%
169
100.0%
173
100.0%
115

754


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 45.0%
171
52.9%
108
50.4%
66
40.0%
24
47.6%
369
Yes 55.0%
209
47.1%
96
49.6%
65
60.0%
36
52.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
204
100.0%
131
100.0%
60

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 45.0%
192
49.0%
47
52.0%
128
47.7%
367
Yes 55.0%
235
51.0%
49
48.0%
118
52.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
96
100.0%
246

769


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 48.3%
254
46.0%
115
47.6%
369
Yes 51.7%
272
54.0%
135
52.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
250

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 52.0%
53
53.7%
123
43.8%
35
42.7%
93
52.8%
57
20.5%
8
47.6%
369
Yes 48.0%
49
46.3%
106
56.3%
45
57.3%
125
47.2%
51
79.5%
31
52.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
229
100.0%
80
100.0%
218
100.0%
108
100.0%
39

776


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 45.8%
49
47.6%
109
47.1%
106
48.4%
74
50.0%
31
47.6%
369
Yes 54.2%
58
52.4%
120
52.9%
119
51.6%
79
50.0%
31
52.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
229
100.0%
225
100.0%
153
100.0%
62

776

Bookmark and Share