Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_6_8

[Wave 2] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 671 91.2% 91.2% -.31
Yes 65 8.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 90.2%
55
88.4%
190
91.4%
148
93.4%
155
92.8%
103
91.0%
651
Yes 9.8%
6
11.6%
25
8.6%
14
6.6%
11
7.2%
8
9.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
215
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
111

715


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.7%
342
87.3%
165
91.0%
111
94.5%
52
91.2%
670
Yes 7.3%
27
12.7%
24
9.0%
11
5.5%
3
8.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
189
100.0%
122
100.0%
55

735


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.0%
365
90.2%
83
91.5%
216
91.1%
664
Yes 9.0%
36
9.8%
9
8.5%
20
8.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
92
100.0%
236

729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.0%
456
91.5%
215
91.2%
671
Yes 9.0%
45
8.5%
20
8.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
235

736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 85.4%
82
90.3%
195
92.4%
73
95.2%
197
87.4%
90
97.1%
34
91.2%
671
Yes 14.6%
14
9.7%
21
7.6%
6
4.8%
10
12.6%
13
2.9%
1
8.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
216
100.0%
79
100.0%
207
100.0%
103
100.0%
35

736


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.9%
86
93.5%
201
92.5%
197
90.7%
136
86.4%
51
91.2%
671
Yes 13.1%
13
6.5%
14
7.5%
16
9.3%
14
13.6%
8
8.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
215
100.0%
213
100.0%
150
100.0%
59

736

Bookmark and Share