Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_7_1

[Wave 2] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 366 66.3% 66.3% -.71
Yes 186 33.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 67.4%
29
65.2%
103
68.5%
85
68.8%
88
57.3%
47
65.8%
352
Yes 32.6%
14
34.8%
55
31.5%
39
31.3%
40
42.7%
35
34.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
158
100.0%
124
100.0%
128
100.0%
82

535


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.3%
181
72.2%
96
64.0%
57
74.4%
32
66.4%
366
Yes 36.7%
105
27.8%
37
36.0%
32
25.6%
11
33.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
133
100.0%
89
100.0%
43

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 64.6%
197
70.0%
49
67.1%
114
66.1%
360
Yes 35.4%
108
30.0%
21
32.9%
56
33.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
70
100.0%
170

545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.4%
242
70.5%
124
66.3%
366
Yes 35.6%
134
29.5%
52
33.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
176

552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 70.8%
46
69.1%
112
55.0%
33
64.3%
101
68.1%
49
69.4%
25
66.3%
366
Yes 29.2%
19
30.9%
50
45.0%
27
35.7%
56
31.9%
23
30.6%
11
33.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
162
100.0%
60
100.0%
157
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

552


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 72.6%
53
60.6%
100
62.5%
100
70.8%
80
80.5%
33
66.3%
366
Yes 27.4%
20
39.4%
65
37.5%
60
29.2%
33
19.5%
8
33.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
165
100.0%
160
100.0%
113
100.0%
41

552

Bookmark and Share