Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_7_2

[Wave 2] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 386 70.4% 70.4% -.65
Yes 162 29.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
36
69.5%
105
67.5%
77
73.8%
96
63.7%
58
70.2%
372
Yes 18.2%
8
30.5%
46
32.5%
37
26.2%
34
36.3%
33
29.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
151
100.0%
114
100.0%
130
100.0%
91

530


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 67.3%
191
75.6%
99
69.2%
63
80.5%
33
70.6%
386
Yes 32.7%
93
24.4%
32
30.8%
28
19.5%
8
29.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
131
100.0%
91
100.0%
41

547


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 68.4%
208
79.1%
53
70.6%
120
70.4%
381
Yes 31.6%
96
20.9%
14
29.4%
50
29.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
67
100.0%
170

541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 71.2%
264
68.9%
122
70.4%
386
Yes 28.8%
107
31.1%
55
29.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
177

548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 75.4%
52
69.9%
107
55.6%
35
69.1%
112
77.9%
53
81.8%
27
70.4%
386
Yes 24.6%
17
30.1%
46
44.4%
28
30.9%
50
22.1%
15
18.2%
6
29.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
162
100.0%
68
100.0%
33

548


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.0%
54
66.9%
107
70.1%
108
69.5%
82
83.3%
35
70.4%
386
Yes 27.0%
20
33.1%
53
29.9%
46
30.5%
36
16.7%
7
29.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
160
100.0%
154
100.0%
118
100.0%
42

548

Bookmark and Share