Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_7_3

[Wave 2] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 362 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Yes 125 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.5%
31
75.4%
98
73.4%
80
73.9%
82
72.5%
58
74.3%
349
Yes 22.5%
9
24.6%
32
26.6%
29
26.1%
29
27.5%
22
25.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
80

470


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 69.6%
181
87.3%
96
72.9%
62
71.0%
22
74.3%
361
Yes 30.4%
79
12.7%
14
27.1%
23
29.0%
9
25.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
110
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

486


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 75.7%
203
77.4%
41
70.2%
113
74.1%
357
Yes 24.3%
65
22.6%
12
29.8%
48
25.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
53
100.0%
161

482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.4%
251
72.1%
111
74.3%
362
Yes 24.6%
82
27.9%
43
25.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
154

487


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 87.9%
51
71.9%
100
56.6%
30
75.6%
118
74.5%
41
84.6%
22
74.3%
362
Yes 12.1%
7
28.1%
39
43.4%
23
24.4%
38
25.5%
14
15.4%
4
25.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
139
100.0%
53
100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
26

487


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.4%
48
71.4%
100
72.0%
108
76.5%
75
83.8%
31
74.3%
362
Yes 22.6%
14
28.6%
40
28.0%
42
23.5%
23
16.2%
6
25.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
140
100.0%
150
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

487

Bookmark and Share