Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_7_4

[Wave 2] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 333 75.7% 75.7% -.57
Yes 107 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.6%
31
82.8%
96
76.0%
76
68.0%
66
71.4%
55
75.7%
324
Yes 18.4%
7
17.2%
20
24.0%
24
32.0%
31
28.6%
22
24.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
116
100.0%
100
100.0%
97
100.0%
77

428


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 72.5%
174
83.0%
83
74.0%
54
80.8%
21
75.6%
332
Yes 27.5%
66
17.0%
17
26.0%
19
19.2%
5
24.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
26

439


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 77.2%
186
77.3%
34
72.7%
109
75.6%
329
Yes 22.8%
55
22.7%
10
27.3%
41
24.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
44
100.0%
150

435


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.9%
236
70.8%
97
75.7%
333
Yes 22.1%
67
29.2%
40
24.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
137

440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.3%
48
74.8%
92
63.8%
37
75.2%
103
74.5%
35
78.3%
18
75.7%
333
Yes 7.7%
4
25.2%
31
36.2%
21
24.8%
34
25.5%
12
21.7%
5
24.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
123
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
47
100.0%
23

440


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.8%
36
70.1%
89
72.5%
100
80.2%
77
88.6%
31
75.7%
333
Yes 18.2%
8
29.9%
38
27.5%
38
19.8%
19
11.4%
4
24.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
127
100.0%
138
100.0%
96
100.0%
35

440

Bookmark and Share