Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_7_7

[Wave 2] Which of the following people share your religious faith? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 576 84% 84% -.44
Yes 110 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.3%
50
79.9%
159
83.1%
128
83.2%
129
90.3%
93
83.8%
559
Yes 10.7%
6
20.1%
40
16.9%
26
16.8%
26
9.7%
10
16.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
199
100.0%
154
100.0%
155
100.0%
103

667


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 85.1%
296
84.1%
143
82.8%
96
78.4%
40
83.9%
575
Yes 14.9%
52
15.9%
27
17.2%
20
21.6%
11
16.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
170
100.0%
116
100.0%
51

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 84.5%
317
81.0%
68
84.1%
185
83.9%
570
Yes 15.5%
58
19.0%
16
15.9%
35
16.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
84
100.0%
220

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.8%
397
82.1%
179
84.0%
576
Yes 15.2%
71
17.9%
39
16.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
218

686


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 89.2%
74
88.6%
178
86.5%
64
80.7%
163
78.4%
69
73.7%
28
84.0%
576
Yes 10.8%
9
11.4%
23
13.5%
10
19.3%
39
21.6%
19
26.3%
10
16.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
201
100.0%
74
100.0%
202
100.0%
88
100.0%
38

686


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 71.4%
65
88.3%
181
87.3%
178
80.6%
108
84.6%
44
84.0%
576
Yes 28.6%
26
11.7%
24
12.7%
26
19.4%
26
15.4%
8
16.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
205
100.0%
204
100.0%
134
100.0%
52

686

Bookmark and Share