Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_7_8

[Wave 2] Which of the following people share your religious faith? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 347 58.1% 58.1% -.85
Yes 250 41.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 44.9%
22
58.7%
98
60.0%
78
58.8%
80
62.5%
60
58.5%
338
Yes 55.1%
27
41.3%
69
40.0%
52
41.2%
56
37.5%
36
41.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
167
100.0%
130
100.0%
136
100.0%
96

578


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 62.7%
197
45.3%
63
61.0%
61
58.1%
25
58.1%
346
Yes 37.3%
117
54.7%
76
39.0%
39
41.9%
18
41.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
43

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 59.0%
191
58.1%
43
57.3%
110
58.3%
344
Yes 41.0%
133
41.9%
31
42.7%
82
41.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
74
100.0%
192

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.5%
235
59.6%
112
58.1%
347
Yes 42.5%
174
40.4%
76
41.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
188

597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 40.0%
28
53.1%
94
68.2%
45
64.6%
113
56.6%
43
72.7%
24
58.1%
347
Yes 60.0%
42
46.9%
83
31.8%
21
35.4%
62
43.4%
33
27.3%
9
41.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
177
100.0%
66
100.0%
175
100.0%
76
100.0%
33

597


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 66.7%
52
61.0%
108
58.1%
100
55.2%
69
40.0%
18
58.1%
347
Yes 33.3%
26
39.0%
69
41.9%
72
44.8%
56
60.0%
27
41.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
177
100.0%
172
100.0%
125
100.0%
45

597

Bookmark and Share