Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8_1

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Catholic? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 81 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Yes 28 25.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
6
86.1%
31
68.0%
17
61.5%
16
54.5%
6
73.1%
76
Yes 0.0%
0
13.9%
5
32.0%
8
38.5%
10
45.5%
5
26.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
11

104


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 64.2%
34
90.3%
28
78.6%
11
72.7%
8
74.3%
81
Yes 35.8%
19
9.7%
3
21.4%
3
27.3%
3
25.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
31
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 83.3%
50
75.0%
12
54.8%
17
73.8%
79
Yes 16.7%
10
25.0%
4
45.2%
14
26.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.4%
54
65.9%
27
74.3%
81
Yes 20.6%
14
34.1%
14
25.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
41

109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.3%
12
66.7%
28
73.3%
11
0.00%
0
65.2%
15
93.8%
15
74.3%
81
Yes 7.7%
1
33.3%
14
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
34.8%
8
6.3%
1
25.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
16

109


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 70.8%
17
78.1%
25
71.9%
23
76.5%
13
75.0%
3
74.3%
81
Yes 29.2%
7
21.9%
7
28.1%
9
23.5%
4
25.0%
1
25.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
32
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

109

Bookmark and Share