Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8_2

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Catholic? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 78 75% 75% -.57
Yes 26 25% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 88.9%
8
81.3%
26
92.9%
13
55.6%
15
64.7%
11
73.7%
73
Yes 11.1%
1
18.8%
6
7.1%
1
44.4%
12
35.3%
6
26.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

99


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 74.5%
35
86.7%
26
64.3%
9
61.5%
8
75.0%
78
Yes 25.5%
12
13.3%
4
35.7%
5
38.5%
5
25.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

104


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 77.2%
44
78.9%
15
66.7%
18
74.8%
77
Yes 22.8%
13
21.1%
4
33.3%
9
25.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
19
100.0%
27

103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.3%
57
63.6%
21
75.0%
78
Yes 19.7%
14
36.4%
12
25.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
33

104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.7%
13
87.9%
29
60.0%
9
0.00%
0
56.5%
13
77.8%
14
75.0%
78
Yes 13.3%
2
12.1%
4
40.0%
6
0.00%
0
43.5%
10
22.2%
4
25.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

104


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.7%
14
74.3%
26
77.8%
21
72.2%
13
80.0%
4
75.0%
78
Yes 26.3%
5
25.7%
9
22.2%
6
27.8%
5
20.0%
1
25.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

104

Bookmark and Share