Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8_3

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Catholic? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 63 71.6% 71.6% -.63
Yes 25 28.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
9
76.9%
20
76.5%
13
50.0%
10
54.5%
6
69.9%
58
Yes 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
23.5%
4
50.0%
10
45.5%
5
30.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
11

83


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 64.1%
25
90.3%
28
53.8%
7
75.0%
3
72.4%
63
Yes 35.9%
14
9.7%
3
46.2%
6
25.0%
1
27.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

87


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 71.4%
40
66.7%
6
72.7%
16
71.3%
62
Yes 28.6%
16
33.3%
3
27.3%
6
28.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
22

87


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.7%
48
68.2%
15
71.6%
63
Yes 27.3%
18
31.8%
7
28.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
22

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
75.8%
25
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
57.1%
8
86.7%
13
71.6%
63
Yes 18.8%
3
24.2%
8
60.0%
6
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
13.3%
2
28.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
33
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

88


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 93.3%
14
74.1%
20
64.3%
18
50.0%
7
100.0%
4
71.6%
63
Yes 6.7%
1
25.9%
7
35.7%
10
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
28.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

88

Bookmark and Share