Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8_4

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Catholic? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 66 71% 71% -.64
Yes 27 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
68.8%
22
68.2%
15
58.8%
10
75.0%
9
70.3%
64
Yes 0.0%
0
31.3%
10
31.8%
7
41.2%
7
25.0%
3
29.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

91


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 54.3%
25
96.6%
28
63.6%
7
100.0%
6
71.7%
66
Yes 45.7%
21
3.4%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
28.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

92


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.3%
46
77.8%
7
48.0%
12
70.7%
65
Yes 20.7%
12
22.2%
2
52.0%
13
29.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
25

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.2%
52
63.6%
14
71.0%
66
Yes 26.8%
19
36.4%
8
29.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
22

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
68.8%
22
42.1%
8
0.00%
0
73.3%
11
90.9%
10
71.0%
66
Yes 6.3%
1
31.3%
10
57.9%
11
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
9.1%
1
29.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
11

93


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 92.3%
12
69.2%
18
60.0%
18
70.0%
14
100.0%
4
71.0%
66
Yes 7.7%
1
30.8%
8
40.0%
12
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
29.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

93

Bookmark and Share