Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8_7

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Catholic? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 93 43.3% 43.3% -1.14
Yes 122 56.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 30.8%
4
37.3%
25
39.5%
17
57.1%
28
51.4%
18
44.4%
92
Yes 69.2%
9
62.7%
42
60.5%
26
42.9%
21
48.6%
17
55.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
43
100.0%
49
100.0%
35

207


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 48.2%
55
18.6%
11
78.3%
18
44.4%
8
43.0%
92
Yes 51.8%
59
81.4%
48
21.7%
5
55.6%
10
57.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

214


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 38.5%
45
44.8%
13
52.2%
35
43.7%
93
Yes 61.5%
72
55.2%
16
47.8%
32
56.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
29
100.0%
67

213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 40.0%
58
50.0%
35
43.3%
93
Yes 60.0%
87
50.0%
35
56.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
70

215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 22.2%
6
40.0%
32
57.9%
22
0.00%
0
55.6%
25
32.0%
8
43.3%
93
Yes 77.8%
21
60.0%
48
42.1%
16
0.00%
0
44.4%
20
68.0%
17
56.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
80
100.0%
38
100.0%
0
100.0%
45
100.0%
25

215


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 41.7%
15
38.2%
26
50.8%
31
42.9%
18
37.5%
3
43.3%
93
Yes 58.3%
21
61.8%
42
49.2%
30
57.1%
24
62.5%
5
56.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
68
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
8

215

Bookmark and Share