Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8_8

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Catholic? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 109 94% 94% -.25
Yes 7 6% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
92.5%
37
90.9%
20
96.2%
25
100.0%
15
94.6%
105
Yes 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
9.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

111


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
50
100.0%
34
61.1%
11
100.0%
13
93.9%
108
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 95.6%
65
83.3%
15
96.4%
27
93.9%
107
Yes 4.4%
3
16.7%
3
3.6%
1
6.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
28

114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.5%
74
97.2%
35
94.0%
109
Yes 7.5%
6
2.8%
1
6.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
36

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
17
92.3%
36
94.1%
16
0.00%
0
95.7%
22
90.0%
18
94.0%
109
Yes 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
6.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

116


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 85.0%
17
94.9%
37
97.1%
33
100.0%
18
80.0%
4
94.0%
109
Yes 15.0%
3
5.1%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
39
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

116

Bookmark and Share