Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8Z5_1

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Christian but not Catholic? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 45 66.2% 66.2% -.71
Yes 23 33.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
4
78.6%
11
61.1%
11
71.4%
15
30.0%
3
65.7%
44
Yes 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
38.9%
7
28.6%
6
70.0%
7
34.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
10

67


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 57.1%
24
83.3%
5
75.0%
9
87.5%
7
66.2%
45
Yes 42.9%
18
16.7%
1
25.0%
3
12.5%
1
33.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

68


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 71.1%
27
85.7%
6
50.0%
11
65.7%
44
Yes 28.9%
11
14.3%
1
50.0%
11
34.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
22

67


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 71.4%
30
57.7%
15
66.2%
45
Yes 28.6%
12
42.3%
11
33.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
26

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
69.4%
34
75.0%
3
61.5%
8
66.2%
45
Yes 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
30.6%
15
25.0%
1
38.5%
5
33.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
13

68


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.7%
11
35.7%
5
65.0%
13
66.7%
10
85.7%
6
66.2%
45
Yes 8.3%
1
64.3%
9
35.0%
7
33.3%
5
14.3%
1
33.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

68

Bookmark and Share