Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8Z5_2

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Christian but not Catholic? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 51 63% 63% -.76
Yes 30 37% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 60.0%
3
64.7%
11
68.2%
15
64.0%
16
45.5%
5
62.5%
50
Yes 40.0%
2
35.3%
6
31.8%
7
36.0%
9
54.5%
6
37.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

80


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 61.7%
29
54.5%
6
62.5%
10
85.7%
6
63.0%
51
Yes 38.3%
18
45.5%
5
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
37.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

81


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 66.7%
30
91.7%
11
41.7%
10
63.0%
51
Yes 33.3%
15
8.3%
1
58.3%
14
37.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
24

81


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 58.0%
29
71.0%
22
63.0%
51
Yes 42.0%
21
29.0%
9
37.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
31

81


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
59.6%
34
83.3%
5
83.3%
10
63.0%
51
Yes 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.4%
23
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
37.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
57
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

81


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 78.6%
11
37.5%
6
58.6%
17
75.0%
12
83.3%
5
63.0%
51
Yes 21.4%
3
62.5%
10
41.4%
12
25.0%
4
16.7%
1
37.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

81

Bookmark and Share