Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8Z5_3

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Christian but not Catholic? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 54 64.3% 64.3% -.74
Yes 30 35.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
4
66.7%
12
55.0%
11
66.7%
14
60.0%
12
63.9%
53
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
45.0%
9
33.3%
7
40.0%
8
36.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
20

83


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 67.3%
35
70.0%
7
47.1%
8
80.0%
4
64.3%
54
Yes 32.7%
17
30.0%
3
52.9%
9
20.0%
1
35.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
5

84


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 70.2%
33
63.6%
7
52.0%
13
63.9%
53
Yes 29.8%
14
36.4%
4
48.0%
12
36.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
25

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.3%
32
73.3%
22
64.3%
54
Yes 40.7%
22
26.7%
8
35.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
30

84


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.5%
40
60.0%
3
81.8%
9
64.3%
54
Yes 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
25
40.0%
2
18.2%
2
35.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
65
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

84


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 68.8%
11
62.5%
15
41.7%
10
100.0%
15
60.0%
3
64.3%
54
Yes 31.3%
5
37.5%
9
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

84

Bookmark and Share