Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8Z5_4

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Christian but not Catholic? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 41 55.4% 55.4% -.89
Yes 33 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
57.1%
12
62.5%
10
60.0%
9
38.9%
7
55.4%
41
Yes 25.0%
1
42.9%
9
37.5%
6
40.0%
6
61.1%
11
44.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
18

74


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 55.3%
26
50.0%
4
50.0%
6
71.4%
5
55.4%
41
Yes 44.7%
21
50.0%
4
50.0%
6
28.6%
2
44.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

74


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 52.2%
24
57.1%
4
60.0%
12
54.8%
40
Yes 47.8%
22
42.9%
3
40.0%
8
45.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

73


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.9%
28
65.0%
13
55.4%
41
Yes 48.1%
26
35.0%
7
44.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
20

74


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.4%
31
28.6%
2
75.0%
6
55.4%
41
Yes 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.6%
24
71.4%
5
25.0%
2
44.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

74


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 61.5%
8
38.9%
7
52.6%
10
61.1%
11
83.3%
5
55.4%
41
Yes 38.5%
5
61.1%
11
47.4%
9
38.9%
7
16.7%
1
44.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

74

Bookmark and Share