Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_8Z5_7

[Wave 2] Which of the remaining people you mentioned are Christian but not Catholic? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 77% 77% -.55
Yes 35 23% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 71.4%
5
77.1%
27
71.1%
27
78.0%
32
89.7%
26
78.0%
117
Yes 28.6%
2
22.9%
8
28.9%
11
22.0%
9
10.3%
3
22.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
41
100.0%
29

150


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 85.4%
76
84.6%
11
70.6%
24
37.5%
6
77.0%
117
Yes 14.6%
13
15.4%
2
29.4%
10
62.5%
10
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
16

152


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.8%
67
62.5%
10
93.0%
40
77.5%
117
Yes 27.2%
25
37.5%
6
7.0%
3
22.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
16
100.0%
43

151


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.4%
80
74.0%
37
77.0%
117
Yes 21.6%
22
26.0%
13
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
50

152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
83.5%
91
53.3%
8
59.1%
13
77.0%
117
Yes 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
18
46.7%
7
40.9%
9
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
109
100.0%
15
100.0%
22

152


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 51.9%
14
82.9%
34
75.0%
33
85.7%
24
100.0%
12
77.0%
117
Yes 48.1%
13
17.1%
7
25.0%
11
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
23.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
41
100.0%
44
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

152

Bookmark and Share